Page 1 of 1

T8 or T10 with S6's?

Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2016 8:59 am
by shanabit
I have a pair of S6's here and am still wanting more bottom if you will. Id like to take the bottom load off the S6's to allow them to work less and be clearer not having to try and hit those bottom frequencies. I had a pair of Event ASP8's before in here.

What do you guys think as far as T8 verses T10?

Room is:
L = 12'
W = 9'2"
H1 = 7'
H2 = 8'11"

Re: T8 or T10 with S6's?

Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2016 10:33 am
by matthewgorman
My room is close to your's at 11' wide, 14' deep, but no back wall. You know where I stand with this choice :mrgreen:

Re: T8 or T10 with S6's?

Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2016 12:52 pm
by dr4kan
T10

Re: T8 or T10 with S6's?

Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 12:30 pm
by shanabit
T10 it is when I get one

Re: T8 or T10 with S6's?

Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 2:04 pm
by matthewgorman
Word of advice. I originally set mine up to use the T10 crossover, and run the Sceptres out of the sub. Worked just fine. My HS50's got all lonely, so then I set the T10 up on its own, and managed the crossover via the speakers and the sub. Probably due to the slope used, it created a 6-10 db hole around 80hz, with both the sub and speakers set to 100hz. If you do it that way, you will want to look to manually adjust the sub crossover a bit higher to fill that in. I used a reference mike, the S1 tone generator, and a reference mic.

Otherwise, enjoy the low endyness.

Re: T8 or T10 with S6's?

Posted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 2:04 pm
by pauldecesare
T10 no question regardless of monitors. I use it with the Eris 5's. T10 has better input options, the footswitch which you will use more than you think if you live with other people in the house, and moving bass frequencies with a 10" cone is what's for dinner. :XD:

Re: T8 or T10 with S6's?

Posted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:27 pm
by matthewgorman
Agreed. IMHO, nothing smaller than a 10" speaker handles the low end how I want.