Page 1 of 1

Central Station Remote not working

Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2016 4:59 pm
by taylorburg1
My remote isn't working, no lights, no sound.

Obviously I pushed the activate button, reset the CS and still nothing.
Using a generic S-VGA cable.

Any ideas?

Re: Central Station Remote not working

Posted: Mon Mar 28, 2016 6:55 pm
by matthewgorman
I want to confirm, but I am almost positive that the cable is proprietary. Let me check on this.

Re: Central Station Remote not working

Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2016 8:38 am
by matthewgorman
Cable is proprietary. There are specific voltage and resistance requirements for the remote that are not there in a standard vga cable.

Re: Central Station Remote not working

Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2016 1:03 pm
by taylorburg1
Lame :(

Would that equate to no lights and sound at all, not just cause performance issues?

Re: Central Station Remote not working

Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2016 1:05 pm
by matthewgorman
Correct. There is power coming through the lines for the lights, and also the talkback condenser.

Cable is about $30 USD in the Presonus Store.