Page 2 of 2

Re: Did your studiolive 16.4.2 dsp board fail and need repair?

Posted: Tue May 19, 2015 10:29 pm
by livedb
Just saw my board shipped yesterday :+1

Replaced DSP BOARD. Hopefully this one has a few good years in it.

I also received my new- refurbished unit as well and have had it on the bench playing music for two days solid with no issues, so I think it's ready for service!

Perhaps later, I can trade them all in for a RM. But I still don't trust that wireless stuff in the DC aria. :P

Re: Did your studiolive 16.4.2 dsp board fail and need repair?

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2015 8:51 pm
by jasonalford
My buddy just got a used 16.4.2, and it hasnt worked right since we first hooked it up. I had the levels cranked on everything, should have been blowing the glass out the place, but output was very low, amps were hardly getting any signal. Will DSP board failure also cause this? The board still functions and doesnt freeze, just minimal output. And yes i know how to use the board and am aware of the output knobs on the output jack. Thanks.

Re: Did your studiolive 16.4.2 dsp board fail and need repair?

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2015 10:04 pm
by mwright137
Did you zero out the board to make sure there's no limiter kicking in?

Re: Did your studiolive 16.4.2 dsp board fail and need repair?

Posted: Fri Jun 19, 2015 7:26 pm
by jasonalford
i did not. whats the best way to do so? factory reset?

Re: Did your studiolive 16.4.2 dsp board fail and need repair?

Posted: Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:49 pm
by mwright137
I usually load the "Zero Out Board Reset" scene.

Re: Did your studiolive 16.4.2 dsp board fail and need repair?

Posted: Thu Jul 16, 2015 12:30 pm
by Tangledown
Mine had to go back, luckily within the first year, so it was fixed under warranty.

Re: Did your studiolive 16.4.2 dsp board fail and need repair?

Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2015 3:33 am
by markstar
This is a heat problem I have had mine 6 years and no issue besides replacing the faders last month
Mine is in a road case but I always lift up the back of the mixer so air can circulate under Neath
The power supply is mounted on the bottom of the mixer and these desks get very hot underneath a design flaw I reckon
I think a little desk fan blowing into a vent would be a help
Heat kills electronics

Re: Did your studiolive 16.4.2 dsp board fail and need repair?

Posted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 4:12 pm
by TobyC
I had two DSP boards fail on my 16.4.2 but still upgraded to a 16.4.2 AI which has worked without a problem since.

Unlike the 16.4.2 there are cooling fans in the 16.4.2AI blowing air across the PSU. I ended up disconnecting the one on the left of the board to reduce noise in the studio but have still had no problems.

Re: Did your studiolive 16.4.2 dsp board fail and need repair?

Posted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 12:30 am
by paulkneipp
Yes it did. I reached out to Presonus, because I'm in Australia. I'm happy to say that they fixed everything. I am very grateful for their support. So far, so good.

Re: Did your studiolive 16.4.2 dsp board fail and need repair?

Posted: Mon Oct 19, 2015 4:03 pm
by livedb
Well i am back..... Same board did the same this after just being repaired in May.

it's just sad they cant fix them so they last. :thumbdown:

Re: Did your studiolive 16.4.2 dsp board fail and need repair?

Posted: Tue Oct 20, 2015 6:53 am
by summitcn
Are you using a UPS with your mixer?

Re: Did your studiolive 16.4.2 dsp board fail and need repair?

Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2016 12:15 pm
by gustavoguimaraes
Same problem here, with new generation 16.4.2. Bought on March 2015, problem in april 2016 (yeah, just a month past the warranty). No answers from presonus about this problem that we can see its a serial issue with the DSP. I live in Brazil, hot country, but the console was used just indoors with AC all the time. Looks like they build this board in Canada just to use in canada temperatures.
Im so sad with presonus, i love my board but i wont keep it after all these issues and hundreds of costumers complaining about the same issue without any explanation form presonus.

Re: Did your studiolive 16.4.2 dsp board fail and need repair?

Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2016 12:52 pm
by Tangledown
Mine has just died again.
£632.00 to fix it.
I've asked what the cost would be if they just sent it back to me unfixed and was told around £100 (£84 for an hours work to identify the problem and the rest on p&p)
If I just leave the desk with them, they will waiver any costs.
As I won't ever trust the desk again, even if it gets fixed, I'm thinking of just leaving it with them and forgetting I ever owned it.
What a complete waste of money my 16 4 2 has been!!
In the four years I've owned it, I've done about 20 gigs with it and it let me down on half of them.

Re: Did your studiolive 16.4.2 dsp board fail and need repair?

Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2016 1:04 pm
by roblof
Desolder the flash memory from the dsp card and make a copy of its contents when it is in a working condition.

When the console dies replace the flash memory with a new one where you have programmed it with your backup image.

Rince and repeat every couple of years...

Re: Did your studiolive 16.4.2 dsp board fail and need repair?

Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2016 12:44 pm
by Tangledown
Great advice, but you may as we'll be speaking double Dutch.
I've had a look inside these units and its awash with electronic magic that I don't really understand.
If I did manage to do this, where could I buy the spare parts from?
I may as well have a go as I've nothing to lose?

Re: Did your studiolive 16.4.2 dsp board fail and need repair?

Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2016 1:28 pm
by Skip Jones
;)

Re: Did your studiolive 16.4.2 dsp board fail and need repair?

Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2016 5:40 pm
by roblof
Tangledown wroteGreat advice, but you may as we'll be speaking double Dutch.
I've had a look inside these units and its awash with electronic magic that I don't really understand.
If I did manage to do this, where could I buy the spare parts from?
I may as well have a go as I've nothing to lose?

The problem is that you need two things.

1) A flash memory from a working mixer that is not yet corrupt. This because you need to extract valid data.

2) A flash programming device. This is a little more difficult to find. But when you do then you can copy the data to some extra spare flash memories as spares

Getting access to the dsp card where the flash memory is soldered is a slight hassle involving a lot of screws and cursing. You need to master the skill of de-soldering/soldering surface mount components. On the bright side you only need to replace the flash memory every 3yrs or so depending on how much you use the mixer.

Re: Did your studiolive 16.4.2 dsp board fail and need repair?

Posted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 11:05 pm
by joeldeutsch
hi guys my name is joe
i have my 1642 in its keeps loosing signal
from un control in my mixer is freezing for a few minutes
even a hour
i went to know what can be the the problem/