Page 1 of 1

SOLVED - Atom sq is not controlling studio one pro 5

Posted: Thu Jun 10, 2021 7:56 am
by thierrysetchiao
Hi everyone.

I'm only able to use the pads as piano roll,
my atom SQ cannot control Studio one pro 5 meaning all buttons and knobs are not working,i also cannot go to any function or pages.
The led stays on Inst the whole time, i cannot do anything.

but when i use my mouse, i see the atom sq reacting, change of color for the transport control,browse in the screen from instruments to effects to loops...
but physically it's not working

The controller is recognized and usable by the others softwares.
I tested again and i can map midi with standalone plugins instruments like Pigments vsti and use every knobs.

but not inside Studio one, no midi mapping possible, no transport control, no navigation....
Only able to play pad like piano roll, why?

I'm using win 10 64 up to date with the last firmware 1.16.
I tried with and without usb hub, no difference.

Is anyone of you have this type of problem before?

Thanks in advance

Re: Atom sq is not controlling studio one pro 5

Posted: Thu Jun 10, 2021 1:28 pm
by Bbd
Please post all your specs.
Did you install UC?

See this:
https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/ar ... art-guide/

Re: Atom sq is not controlling studio one pro 5

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:38 am
by thierrysetchiao
Of course i did, i updated the firmware with it, that's why i said i have 1.16.

Finally problem solved ,just remove the buggy firmware 1.16 and install old one, everything is fine now... and no need to update BIOS or remove ccleaner like customer support suggested :hunf:

Re: Atom sq is not controlling studio one pro 5

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2021 1:35 pm
by Bbd
Thanks for the update.

Re: SOLVED - Atom sq is not controlling studio one pro 5

Posted: Fri Jul 02, 2021 9:52 am
by PreAl
Next time make sure you install the driver via UC as well as the firmware update, and also select default settings on the atom (and reboot). You may need to unplug and plug in the USB.

It's kind of strange and it would have been nice to see your specs.

And you shouldn't be using cc-cleaner unless it's a last resort for a specific problem, that could even be the cause of all this... and updating the BIOS is always a good idea, that may have got it working with the latest firmware.