Page 1 of 1

Change Presets Using atom sq

Posted: Sat Jan 23, 2021 6:16 pm
by mauricio79
Is there a way to change presets using the atom sq?
for impact, and all the other instruments, not using the keyboard shortcuts or the mouse, but using the atom sq
Thanks

Re: Change Presets Using atom sq

Posted: Sat Jan 23, 2021 6:23 pm
by mauricio79
Guys I found it if someone wants to see:
press shift plus the knob
that will change the presets on the instrument
video here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=otOqwOE0eaU

24:25

Re: Change Presets Using atom sq

Posted: Mon Mar 15, 2021 6:12 pm
by PreAl
mauricio79 wroteGuys I found it if someone wants to see:
press shift plus the knob
that will change the presets on the instrument
video here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=otOqwOE0eaU

24:25


Last time I couldn't get that to work with third party plugins.

Re: Change Presets Using atom sq

Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2021 9:17 am
by oscargarza3
There are 2 different systems of presets at play when using third party plugins. You have the Studio One global system (seen in stock plugins), then you have all the different ways a third party can decide to make presets work from inside their plugin (independent of what is reported to Studio One). What I do with third party is think of the Studio One system as a way to store my favorites. For example, I find a preset I like in a third party system, then I save that plugin in Studio One's system. This way, I can quickly browse my 'favs' from hardware.

Re: Change Presets Using atom sq

Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2021 5:20 pm
by robertgray3
oscargarza3 wroteThere are 2 different systems of presets at play when using third party plugins. You have the Studio One global system (seen in stock plugins), then you have all the different ways a third party can decide to make presets work from inside their plugin (independent of what is reported to Studio One). What I do with third party is think of the Studio One system as a way to store my favorites. For example, I find a preset I like in a third party system, then I save that plugin in Studio One's system. This way, I can quickly browse my 'favs' from hardware.


I use an approach like this too since there's no alternative, but remember that many plugins have their internal programs exposed properly through the VST or AUpreset specification. It would still be useful if Studio One's Keyboard Shortcuts as well as the ATOM commands had a command for "Next/Previous Program" like they do for Presets.

These are two feature requests that would address this (one for ATOM and one for Studio One in general). They're not the kind of features that tend to get added but it's still worth voting on I guess:

https://answers.presonus.com/31493/keyb ... nstruments

https://answers.presonus.com/56788/assi ... 788#q56788

Re: Change Presets Using atom sq

Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2021 5:39 pm
by PreAl
Voted..