Page 1 of 3

Quantum 2 Bug when using youtube

Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2018 7:31 pm
by jonhamilton2
this happens everyday and it drives me mad. on windows 10 - cpu
1. You tube playing a video
2. next Open studio One project
3. Audio from You tube stops during the loading process of the s1 project.After the project loads.
4. Must hit play again on you tube browser to get audio to play.

I'm aware of the so called fixes that Presonus has said to do, as I've been in contact with support, but it doesn't work.
FWIW I do not allow apllications to take over control, I have only one sound card Quantum thunderbolt 2 enabled @ 44.1khz ,ever other windows audio device is disabled.

I use an Apogee Rosetta via spdif for AD/DA I was using a firestudio mobile before same way, and it never had this issue, this is exclusive to the presonus quantum.

Any idea's?

Re: Quantum 2 Bug when using youtube

Posted: Thu Nov 22, 2018 10:48 pm
by jpettit
Do you have the Windows default playback device set to not have exclusive control?

Re: Quantum 2 Bug when using youtube

Posted: Fri Nov 23, 2018 4:35 pm
by jonhamilton2
Exclusive mode is disabled from allowing apps to control it.

Re: Quantum 2 Bug when using youtube

Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 6:55 am
by jonhamilton2
anyone got a clue, or is this just a defective unit?

Re: Quantum 2 Bug when using youtube

Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 9:33 am
by jpettit
Normaly the advice I gave you solves most problems with coexistence with win 10 audio.

The Quantum ASIO driver is a bit different than the average ASIO driver in order for them to get 2ms response.

You have few options.
1) Open a support ticket. If it still continues after their help open a feature request to add the ability.
2) Start the Quantum S1 process before opening YouTube.

Re: Quantum 2 Bug when using youtube

Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2018 10:03 am
by jonhamilton2
Thanks jpettit I'll create a support ticket

Re: Quantum 2 Bug when using youtube

Posted: Wed Nov 28, 2018 5:06 pm
by jonhamilton2
I removed my apogee from the equation and found the same problem exists using the main outs from quantum. Anyone else got a clue, as tech support,still hasn't said a thing.

Re: Quantum 2 Bug when using youtube

Posted: Wed Nov 28, 2018 11:24 pm
by alfonsosantimone
In the same boat here...

Re: Quantum 2 Bug when using youtube

Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 1:59 pm
by jonhamilton2
I'm calling tech support now, as i'm about to figure out if this units getting replaced or not, i've never had an issue like this before.
Pretty damn terrible experience here.

Re: Quantum 2 Bug when using youtube

Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 3:03 pm
by Skip Jones
FWIW, neither PreSonus or Support monitors here.

Re: Quantum 2 Bug when using youtube

Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 3:50 pm
by jonhamilton2
Thanks Skip

Re: Quantum 2 Bug when using youtube

Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2018 8:48 pm
by jonhamilton2
I'm beyond let down by this, such a PITA

Re: Quantum 2 Bug when using youtube

Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2018 10:36 am
by jonhamilton2
2 days ago, I left them a message letting them know I'd be away from my studio for about 3 months as I'm going back on the road and to please call me so we could figure out the issue here, and no response. SMH this is extremely frustrating, this will the last time I ever buy an interface from them, nothing but issues.

I should mention, they will not speak on the phone when it comes to interfaces. what a joke

Re: Quantum 2 Bug when using youtube

Posted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 6:22 pm
by rodrigojimenez2
I use Ableton and I have the same issue, it's not just you tube affected. All the other applications go mute. I also unchecked the exclusive control. I have to turn the interface off and then turn on and after that sometimes it solves it, but it shouldn't be that way. Before this interface I had a Focusrite 2i4, which is very simple, and never had a similar problem. This is very annoying, I may have to return the interface and get another brand. I'll check if there is a solution in the next days.

Re: Quantum 2 Bug when using youtube

Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2018 6:24 am
by alfonsosantimone
Hi all, i don't want to bother Presonus at all. But i must say that i'm not at all satisfied by the user support quality. Don't get me wrong, I don't want to point my finger on anyone personally nor to Presonus as a working business. But these are the facts.

1. Several people claims to get problems about Quantum driver's multiclient support.

2. Direct user support keeps suggesting me to reset my Win10 system, wich works perfectly in every aspect. I know that Windows is a can of worms but i can't just invest 4 days to reinstall all my system because i'm in the middle of several works on my DAW (i'm a professional working musician/composer/arranger/producer).

3. I would really like to get some test results by Presonus in the same multiclient context. I guess the would realize that some problems do exist.

well...i'll just wait for next drivers updates...but then (as a professional musician that often needs several programs open at once, DAW, notation, media players, youtube, etc.) i'll have to find solution with othjer hardware.

Sadness :-(

a.

Re: Quantum 2 Bug when using youtube

Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2018 12:34 pm
by jpettit
Have you guys tried this?
viewtopic.php?f=359&t=30593
Switching the Sample rate.

Re: Quantum 2 Bug when using youtube

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 4:39 am
by Lawrence
Here's how I get around the general "crappiness" of Windows Audio device shaing. It may work for you as well. Voicemeter is free.

In the image it all plays at the same time. Studio One is using the ASIO driver and Windows Audio is going to same hardware output.

vm-setup.png

Re: Quantum 2 Bug when using youtube

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 9:26 am
by PAE Seth
I stopped using my interface for Windows Audio years ago.

I have a Central Station. I feed Optical TOSLINK from my computer's onboard sound card to the CS, then I use S/PDIF output from the Quantum to the other digital input on the CS. I simply switch Digital Source on the CS when I need Studio One or Windows Audio playback.

Don't blame the Quantum because Windows has poor Audio handling. The Quantum isn't a Camry, it's a drag racer that only runs on the track. :)

Re: Quantum 2 Bug when using youtube

Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 9:30 am
by Skip Jones
I run the same Central Station™ set up. Works well and I can select the S III console, the Quantum or digital with the push of a button. Sweet!

:thumbup:

Re: Quantum 2 Bug when using youtube

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:03 pm
by jonhamilton2
I have a monitor station 2 for handilng audio streams as well, this doesn't neglect the fact Presonus has a poorly written driver with quantum and sample rates! Blame it all you want on windows,but even their modest Presonus Firestudio Mobile, never had this issue. This is a bad driver,as you can tell it's happening on various cpu's here.