Page 1 of 1

Studiolive DAW Mode with Cubase?

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2019 9:09 pm
by ckett
Hello,

Very interested in this console and was wondering if DAW mode is working using the Mackie Control protocol in Cubase?

I see that it is working with Logic, the setup is looks to be the same.

Any people out there that are using these together, please share your experiences!

Re: Studiolive DAW Mode with Cubase?

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 3:51 pm
by PAE Seth
Currently, we did not map Cubase with our MCU control. You will have limited functionality.

More DAWs will be added in time.

Re: Studiolive DAW Mode with Cubase?

Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2019 4:00 pm
by EvilSound
Any news about this?

Re: Studiolive DAW Mode with Cubase?

Posted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 12:29 pm
by wahlerstudios
No.

Re: Studiolive DAW Mode with Cubase?

Posted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 12:34 pm
by EvilSound
I've been waiting for this for two years. :cry:

Re: Studiolive DAW Mode with Cubase?

Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2020 3:30 am
by dirkmueller
Hello to all!

I bought a StudioLive 32SC a few days ago and looking also for this console working with cubase.

If Presonus would add some more of the common sequencers, i think they would sell some more of these consoles.

PLS Presonus, put it somewhere at the top of your "to do list".

Re: Studiolive DAW Mode with Cubase?

Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2020 5:06 am
by klypeman
I'm waiting too……...

Re: Studiolive DAW Mode with Cubase?

Posted: Fri Mar 06, 2020 6:51 pm
by johnstaunton
I'm waiting also...

Re: Studiolive DAW Mode with Cubase?

Posted: Sat Mar 21, 2020 11:46 am
by DJ Gary B
Hit me up for a pdf file of how to set it up for cubase if anyone still wants to do it at djgaryb@hotmail.com just put DAWMODE 4 CUBASE in the subject line.

Re: Studiolive DAW Mode with Cubase?

Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2020 2:40 pm
by herbertschmitt
Hello Presonus team!
Since August 2019 I own a Presonus Series III 64S console. As I have been a Steinberg Cubase user for years, I would also like to see a better connection between Presonus Series III 64S and Cubase. At the moment this is unfortunately very rudimentary. Too bad... ☹
Please put it at the top of the To Do list.
Musical greetings
Herbert

Re: Studiolive DAW Mode with Cubase?

Posted: Fri May 08, 2020 4:34 am
by florianogiovannisiccardi
Buongiorno a tutti, possibile che passato tutto questo tempo, nessun informatico riesce a fare un protocollo DAW per Cubase? sarebbe un peccato dover vendere il mio Studiolive 32sx perchè non è compatibile con Cubase 10.5, che uso da 4o anni.

Re: Studiolive DAW Mode with Cubase?

Posted: Mon Jul 20, 2020 4:47 am
by anthonycarpenter1
Hi All,

I literally just got a new (for me) Studio Live 16 series 3. I am disappointed to see this is still not a thing. I appreciate that Studio One is Presonus (I have a licence) and therefor having tight intergration first and foremost with that is a priority. It has however been a couple of years, no progress on supporting the other member of the holy triad of main old school DAWs?.

Cheers,

Tony

Re: Studiolive DAW Mode with Cubase?

Posted: Sat Aug 15, 2020 11:43 pm
by nicholaskillmeier
Hello,

My I just bought one of these and get it all integrated into my studio desk and everything. My Sweetwater rep said there were no issues integrating this into Cubase.

He's a great guy, but this forum leads me to believe that isn't entirely true.

Are there any updates on this?

Would really appreciate some documentation that is on par with the Protools and Logic documents.

Thanks,
Nick

Re: Studiolive DAW Mode with Cubase?

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2020 7:38 am
by wahlerstudios
There is no DAW Mode for Cubase, just "limited functionality with MCU control". But you can use your mixer as audio interface for Cubase. Check the manual "Using Your StudioLive Mixer as an Audio Interface with Universal Control" (section 3.1), which you can find in the download area of your mixer.

www.presonus.com/support/downloads

Re: Studiolive DAW Mode with Cubase?

Posted: Wed Aug 19, 2020 8:31 am
by davidbrowne
It's disappointing. Long-time Cubase user (over 20 years) so I have no inclination to switch and learn another DAW, not to mention the fact I have hundreds of songs in Cubase format.

I've been waiting to upgrade from my A&H QU32 (which I like, but the DAW control is not great, and it lacks touch-sensitive faders) to the StudioLive 64S but won't (can't) buy until Cubase is supported. It's been so long that I assume it's just not coming. Shame.

Re: Studiolive DAW Mode with Cubase?

Posted: Wed Aug 19, 2020 8:36 am
by leonseaman
Doesn't help that Cubase's MCU implementation is quite different to the standard layout either.

Re: Studiolive DAW Mode with Cubase?

Posted: Fri Aug 21, 2020 4:32 am
by marciobrenes
Is been two years since the release of this, so Will you guys suppor DAW MODE with Cubase and NUENDO, YAY or NAY?

Re: Studiolive DAW Mode with Cubase?

Posted: Fri Sep 18, 2020 11:38 pm
by adrzbhat
Can you at least map the faders on the studio live to the console in the DAW you are using? Any DAW to be specific. lol