Page 1 of 1

MOD Effects?

Posted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 1:52 am
by Steve Griffiths
Does Series 3 have any kind of modulation effects e.g Chorus / Flange / Phase. Or any pitch shift?

Thanks

Steve Griffiths

Re: MOD Effects?

Posted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 5:43 am
by SwitchBack
Said to be a possible future update. There's spare processing power for adding features like that.

Re: MOD Effects?

Posted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 6:33 am
by wahlerstudios
This page says: "FX Buses and Processors: 4 (any combination of reverb, delay, chorus, flange)".
http://www.presonus.com/products/StudioLive-32/compare-models

Re: MOD Effects?

Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2016 5:46 pm
by Steve Griffiths
wahlerstudios wroteThis page says: "FX Buses and Processors: 4 (any combination of reverb, delay, chorus, flange)".
http://www.presonus.com/products/StudioLive-32/compare-models



Good find - thanks for spotting that - I am back to being interested. I must admit I am surprised that Presonus didn't shout that out a bit louder - they took a fair bit of heat for not including Mod effects in earlier versions

Cheers

Grif

Re: MOD Effects?

Posted: Tue Apr 25, 2017 7:17 am
by wahlerstudios
The "compare models" page now says "4 (any combination of reverb, delay)". Chorus and Flanger are not on the list any longer.

Re: MOD Effects?

Posted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 7:37 pm
by christopherbasile
Any update on adding Modulation FX?

Re: MOD Effects?

Posted: Mon Mar 11, 2019 6:53 am
by wahlerstudios
Obviously not. You need to use Studio One for additional effects.

Re: MOD Effects?

Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 11:20 am
by PreSonus Seth
Eventually.

Re: MOD Effects?

Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 12:54 pm
by wahlerstudios
Now that we can use a computer at FOH again (this was not possible with a CS18AI and a RM/RML rack mixer), Studio One and DAW mode can bring some fun back to mixing live. Studio One's Chorus/Doubler and Flanger are just great sounding and easy to handle plugins.

It is not difficult to route the four StudioLive FX sends (the 16R has only two FX sends) to StudioOne and create your own effect chain. Studio One sends the processed signals to the mixers via the Digital Return bus (Tape In). And if you press the DAW button, you have direct access to the effects. You don't need a mouse, it's all available on your console.

I have to say that I like the Studio One reverbs and delays better than the effects in the mixers. They sound much clearer, they are more distinguishable, they are easier to handle and they offer more varieties. But I would not be against Chorus and Flanger "on board", because I can't always have a computer with me.

Here is a "how to" for the Studio One integration: viewtopic.php?p=196956#p196956

Re: MOD Effects?

Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:54 pm
by christopherbasile
It would be nice if Presonus just created a few more plugins for the Series III & 32R mixers.
I cant be bothered with using Studio one for live events. Most of the FOH work I do is from the IPad. I use the 32R. To have Studio One running up on stage just doesn’t work for me. I guess I will investigate adding some outboard gear or just live with the delays and reverbs.

Re: MOD Effects? 32R and Studio One

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 8:42 pm
by christopherbasile
Ok, after a few days trying to find setup information on Youtube and the internet I am unable to find any solid methods for setting up the 32R with Studio One for additional FX for live performances.

Has anyone successfully used the 32R and Studio One Live?

Thank is advance for any help or advice.

Re: MOD Effects?

Posted: Sun Mar 17, 2019 10:58 am
by wahlerstudios
It's not really difficult to involve Studio One. By default, all input channels of your mixer are routed 1:1 to Studio One and back, which means that you can use any effect or plugin as INSERT in the channel flow. In Studio One just load the template for your mixer. Mixer and computer need to be conected via USB and Studio One has to load your mixer as interface. It makes sense to load a Zero Out scene on your mixer, because it sets all routing to default.

The other approach is to use SENDS and BUSES in Studio One and/or your mixer, which are sent back to the mixer via "Tape In" (Digital Return). You can find more information about this in the above mentioned thread "Using Studio One Plugins Live with my Studiolive 24R". Here is the link: viewtopic.php?p=194909#p194909.

You can use the sends in Studio One or the four FX sends of your mixer and/or as many aux sends/flex mixes as you want. DAW mode is not a feature of the Series III rack mixers, so you don't need to deal with this subject.

Hope this helps.