Page 9 of 14

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2015 10:55 pm
by shaneboaden
I'd like to see gain reduction values next to the compression gain reduction meter.

The number values that are inside the compressor threshold are only to indicate the threshold level and not gain reduction.

The meter that shows the gain reduction is pointless as it has no values to show what you are reducing

I have both AI and RM mixers and at least on the board I can tell what gain reduction is happening by number value, but in UC Surface for both AI and RM there is no representation

Re: Feature Requests - compressor set to post main output faders

Posted: Thu Jul 02, 2015 8:29 pm
by sharpsounds@gmail.com
Being able to have a compressor set 'post' main outputs fader would be nice, then I can finally get rid of the DBX166XL out of my rack.

Re: Feature Requests - compressor set to post main output faders

Posted: Fri Jul 03, 2015 5:01 am
by summitcn
sharpsounds@gmail.com wroteBeing able to have a compressor set 'post' main outputs fader would be nice, then I can finally get rid of the DBX166XL out of my rack.


The compressor on the Main's Fat Channel should have the same effect as putting a compressor inline with the mixer and amps/speakers.

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2015 8:43 pm
by mrubin0818
A way to parallel compress would be nice. using soft ware and changing routing for channels instead of a hardware xlr Y. I dont mind using an xlr Y but it would be nice to do it with the rm32 hardware instead. :+1

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Sun Jul 05, 2015 9:33 am
by seanmcdaniel
Couldn't you just assign a channel to a sub group, compress the subgroup and then keep both the channel and the subgroup assigned to the mains?

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Sun Jul 05, 2015 1:17 pm
by mwright137
seanmcdaniel wroteCouldn't you just assign a channel to a sub group, compress the subgroup and then keep both the channel and the subgroup assigned to the mains?

Yes. This is exactly how I do it.

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Mon Jul 06, 2015 7:08 am
by Karyn
When an RM is networked with AVB to a console, the mains return is injected directly before the output amp. This leaves the mains output meters in Surface displaying a signal (the on board mixer main) that can't ever be heard other than through the headphone socket. Also, when connecting headphones to the RM and selecting "main" with the front panel button, you get the internal mains bus (goes nowhere) and not the actual mains return from FOH. (this confused a friend of mine for quite a while...)

It would be better if the returned signal was injected at the point the headphones are connected, so anyone on stage could plug in headphones to hear exactly what is supposed to be coming out of the mains and also see it metered in Surface. Currently this is only available at the FOH console...

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Mon Jul 06, 2015 7:11 am
by Karyn
An option to use the front panel LEDs as an output meter for the mains.

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Tue Jul 07, 2015 6:14 pm
by angusgolding
A 'Quick lock' button to lock the screen, an undo function would be good.

And if someone can tell me how to load an eq without changing the description and icon on the channel strip, please elaborate.

I would like a SM57 type icon. or the ability to make your own icon.

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Wed Jul 08, 2015 8:08 am
by Dale Christenson
The ability to create icons for channels is a huge issue. I would imagine for many of us.

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 4:57 am
by markstar
On the sl classic turning the ipad upright gave you a complete channel view I would like to see that returned

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 8:56 am
by Dale Christenson
markstar wroteOn the sl classic turning the ipad upright gave you a complete channel view I would like to see that returned

+100

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 11:04 am
by bjmccaskil
I was just using my RM for the first time in a studio type situation. Capture was a great help in simplifying a hectic environment.

Two requests:

Turning digital return on and off en masse with a single button in Capture was a lifesaver. But for redoing individual tracks it would be great to have the same convenient control over individual inputs. It would be nice to have a digital return button for each channel sitting there next to the Recording Arm button, with a similar All On/All Off toggle at the top.

It would also be helpful to be able to (re)record tracks to layers right in Capture, and have all the layers later load into Studio One. We don't want to start bloating Capture, but I think this would be worth doing.

Thanks.

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 1:03 pm
by bjmccaskil
And, as many times as said before, the ability to name Quick Scenes would be great.

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 1:11 pm
by bjmccaskil
May as well get it all off my chest. This one would be icing, but so useful.

It would be cool if somewhere associated with the Scene menus there could be a small Text Edit utility that would permit us to write a few notes and save these notes with the scene. Despite 100% save and recall, I still have to keep an offline notebook with DI types, mic's used, amps and settings, etc. Being able to save such notes with the scene would be chocolate icing.

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2015 3:58 am
by rolandclarke
seanmcdaniel wroteCouldn't you just assign a channel to a sub group, compress the subgroup and then keep both the channel and the subgroup assigned to the mains?



I haven't tried that, but I would think you may have to watch that there isn't a delay on the subgroup in comparison to the channel, otherwise you may have trouble with comb filtering.

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2015 4:14 am
by shaneboaden
The sub groups ONLY have a delay on them if you change their delay settings in the system menu, otherwise it is fone

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Thu Jul 16, 2015 1:34 am
by warlockscript
can't place RM32 yet on stage unless anyone figured out how to enable solo/cue on any controlling device.

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Thu Jul 16, 2015 6:39 am
by dougwatson
how about using a wireless in ear or headphone setup to connect to the headphone jack? We do that at our facility. you can control everything from any of the UC Surface interfaces...

Re: Feature Requests

Posted: Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:30 am
by wozzatpt
I'd like to make naming channels and outputs quicker and easier- and bring back the facility to bulk edit the names in the settings page on the app

It takes too long- particularly outputs to name them.