Page 1 of 1

Turn Capture into a full mobile studio

Posted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:57 pm
by joe audio
I would love for Presonus to add Studio One instruments , effects , and sounds , as well as the ability to use 3rd party audio apps , to record into Capture . Expand the track count passed 32 , also importing of sounds and samples , and the arranger track and scratch pad . Turn Capture into a full mobile DAW , and transfer everything to Studio One on desktop and laptop .

Re: Turn Capture into a full mobile studio

Posted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:29 pm
by matthewgorman
Sorry, I should have clarified. Go to:

answers.presonus.com

Find the Capture Mobile category, and search for an existing request for what you want. If there is already one, vote it up. If none exist, create a new one.

Re: Turn Capture into a full mobile studio

Posted: Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:00 am
by cristofe
That is not likely to happen. The point of Capture is in it's name. Simple audio recording WITHOUT all the bells and whistles, (and higher CPU overhead), of a full DAW. That being said, I wouldn't mind seeing a mobile version of Studio One for both iOS and Android.

Re: Turn Capture into a full mobile studio

Posted: Fri Mar 24, 2017 12:09 pm
by sjc193
What is it about StudioOne that is not as Mobile as Capture?

Just seems to me that you are asking for StudioOne with Capture's name. The list of additions you're asking for in Capture in just one sentence amount to, well, Studio One.

Mastering the use of Templates in S1 can have you ready to record anything anywhere in seconds, including using all the additions you mentioned.

That said, I use capture because I like my recorded audio tracks to be raw so I can post process them at a later date.

Steve

Re: Turn Capture into a full mobile studio

Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2019 3:21 am
by ernestortega
No shouldn't happen.It's name itself specifies point of Capture.Version of studio one for both ios and android is better,u should hope for it.MyBKExperience

Re: Turn Capture into a full mobile studio

Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2019 8:39 am
by veldermike
I also have the same issue and now looking for the solution. I hope I will get good solution from this community.