Page 1 of 1

Guitar acting strange when trying to use Capture Duo

Posted: Sat May 14, 2016 9:07 pm
by jamestate4
So, I just picked up a AudioBox iTwo today so I could use it with my iPad Air(9.3.1). I'm using the iPads adaptor with the usb cable that came with the iTwo. The device has power. I plug it into my iPad and the app recognizes that it's plugged into the iTwo. I plug my guitar in directly to the first slot using a standard TS cable. I set the levels so that I see a green light on the iTwo. I can hear the guitar but I can not see that it's being played on the app. I'm also not able to record. This sucks! Am I doing something wrong? Let me know if you have any additional questions.

Thanks!

Re: Guitar acting strange when trying to use Capture Duo

Posted: Sun May 15, 2016 2:25 pm
by jamestate4
I figured it out! It makes no sense but I had to enable the microphone on the device in order for it to work correctly. Thanks!

Re: Guitar acting strange when trying to use Capture Duo

Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2017 1:09 pm
by cristofe
I had to enable the microphone on the device in order for it to work correctly.


That IS the solution.....and the problem. Guitars have a very low output to start with.
The problem is matching the level to what the interface wants to see. As was already
pointed out this can be done from switching from line level to mic level. BUT....a better
way to accomplish this is through the use of a direct box. You may find this article helpful:

http://www.audioadapter.net/articles/do-i-need-a-di-box

That being said we can help you better now and in the future with a bit more info......if you will post your system specs in your signature, (see my sig), we will be better able to troubleshoot your problems. Without knowing what type of pc you're running, what OS you're using, what DAW etc....we often can't recommend a "simple fix"

If you have not already done so please READ THE MANUAL!