Page 1 of 1

Recording Virtual Channels in Capture - RM16AI

Posted: Thu May 04, 2017 4:21 am
by samfisher1
Has anybody got some experience they could share about recording virtual channels through capture? I can record them by sending them to an aux and then routing that aux as the secondary stereo channel in my mixer settings. I want to achieve separate tracks though.

I have slightly unconventional set up. I am also using a USB (Scarlett 18i20) interface that I use to interface both MIDI and audio tracks through Apple Mainstage and then output to my virtual channels on my RM16. I do this so that I can get separate channels for different midi keyboard sounds. I.e. Piano is 17&18, synth 19&20 etc. It makes FOH mixing and EQ a lot easier. I also do the following (Electric Guitar> Scarlett> Mainstage> Amp Plug Ins> RM Digital Channel) and the same with a Bass. This is purely because I don't own amps or have space in the venue I'm in.

I use an Aggregate Device on my mac to get both interfaces talking. I'm assuming that the RM 16 mixer is still processing the audio output, so why doesn't it route to be recorded in Capture.

I'd really appreciate some feedback and hope this post is food for thought.

Re: Recording Virtual Channels in Capture - RM16AI

Posted: Thu May 04, 2017 5:30 am
by wahlerstudios
I don't have any of my RM mixers around here at the moment, so I hope I get the thoughts sorted out correctly. Capture connected to a RM16AI allows you to record 34 tracks. 16 tracks are the physical inputs, 16 are AVB network inputs (FireWire is obviously occupied...) and the source for 1 additional stereo track can be:

Main Mix Left / Right
Subgroups
Aux Mixes
FX Send Mixes
Tape Input Left/Right
Solo Left/Right

The manual is your friend (StudioLive Software Reference Manual-EN_V6_210220171, available in the download area). These sections may be helpful:

2.5.2 Auxiliary Digital Sends (StudioLive AI-series)
5.7.2.2 Aux Routing Tab (AI-series)
7.3 The Session Page

I hope this helps you to find an answer. Your set-up is special, indeed!

Re: Recording Virtual Channels in Capture - RM16AI

Posted: Thu May 04, 2017 8:07 am
by sjc193
Capture would not be able to record your virtual channels. It can only record Analog input channels.

What you can do though is to use StudioOne instead of Capture and record the channels from the Scarlett and the RM at the same time using the aggregate devices setup you already have working. That way you get separate raw tracks of all channels recorded, and you can go back through to remix it all from scratch in post production. This cannot be done in capture because capture only works with single Presonus interfaces like the RM as you can see.

Steve