Page 1 of 1

connectin two PC's to studiolive ai

Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2020 5:10 am
by robertwishart
Hi, Can anyone tell me if I can connect the firewire cards from two windows PC's to my presonus studiolive ai mixer. i have one connected at the moment to use cubase and the other I've taken the audio from the PC soundcard jack socket to two inputs on the mixer. However I'm getting noise which i assume is from the internal soundcard and want to use the firewire card instead. thanks

Re: connectin two PC's to studiolive ai

Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2020 6:59 am
by SwitchBack
No, that would put two captains on the ship. I think you’re best served with a stereo PC DI box like this one. That should take care of the ground loop and smps noises from that second PC.

Re: connectin two PC's to studiolive ai

Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2020 11:51 am
by cristofe
:+1