Page 1 of 1

Why is mixer input from stereo sources splitting into three channels?

Posted: Fri Apr 30, 2021 6:07 pm
by michaelmoore57
I've been getting some odd balance issues recently when going through my Firestudio Mobile, where the mixer input into Universal Control appears to be split into Daw channels 1-3 instead just Daw 1-2 as I am used to seeing. When routing from Logic, it winds up skewing the balance so that the Firestudio output is always louder on the left channel that it shows in the Logic mixer. Below is a screenshot of UC with some YouTube audio going through. It's almost as if the right channel is getting split between Daw 2 and 3 somehow.

Image

I upgraded my MacBook at some point which forced me to start connecting via a FireWire to Thunderbolt adapter, but I'm not sure if it's related. I also have upgraded to Catalina (from Mojave I think) and to Logic 10.6.1 (from a non-Catalina compatible version; not sure of exact version number.) The balance issues disappear when I bypass the FireStudio. I tried the factory reset option in UC without success.

My understanding is that Daw 3-4 is generally for headphone mixes which I would expect only to light up when I'm intentionally using it with a DAW. Why would it light up with YouTube audio? I guess I'm just generally confused. I know this is an old device, but hopefully this doesn't mean I have to replace it, because it's been quite a workhorse for a long time.

Anyway, if anyone can enlighten me on the matter, I'd be very grateful.

Re: Why is mixer input from stereo sources splitting into three channels?

Posted: Mon May 31, 2021 12:25 pm
by cristofe
I've never had that problem with my three FSM's. But I don't use Logic or any other Apple products.
They work fine on Win10 with Studio One with UC v1.7.6..The problem is likely Catalina.
The Firestudio Mobile does not have properly compatible drivers for that OS:

Universal Control
No Universal Control downloads available for macOS 10.15 Catalina.


https://www.presonus.com/products/FireStudio-Mobile/downloads

I know some users have gotten various models of Firestudios to "work"
under Catalina, but that doesn't mean they working 100% correctly.

You might want to have a look at these threads:

https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=160&t=22154

https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=156&t=39763

Re: Why is mixer input from stereo sources splitting into three channels?

Posted: Mon May 31, 2021 5:29 pm
by michaelmoore57
cristofe wroteI've never had that problem with my three FSM's. But I don't use Logic or any other Apple products.
They work fine on Win10 with Studio One with UC v1.7.6..The problem is likely Catalina.
The Firestudio Mobile does not have properly compatible drivers for that OS:

Universal Control
No Universal Control downloads available for macOS 10.15 Catalina.


https://www.presonus.com/products/FireStudio-Mobile/downloads

I know some users have gotten various models of Firestudios to "work"
under Catalina, but that doesn't mean they working 100% correctly.

You might want to have a look at these threads:

https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=160&t=22154

https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=156&t=39763


Thanks for your reply. Yeah, even if the original issue was unrelated to Catalina, I shot myself in the foot when I attempted to uninstall and reinstall Universal Control. Apparently, it's supposed to work fine if you upgrade to Catalina as long as UC was installed on a prior OS. It's frustrating that this is the case and that I had to discover this issue after the fact in a not so easy to find forum thread. So I ordered a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 and am saying goodbye to PreSonus for now.

For Mac users out there, I should also point out that I continued to experience panning issues even after converting to the Scarlett, namely I seemed to be stuck in mono. After much digging, I discovered that it was an accessibility setting in Mac settings. Frustrating that there's no warning in Logic that this was impacting output. I'd think with it being an Apple product, it would be smart enough to know this setting could inadvertently be enabled. I'm not sure how it was enabled in the first place.

Image