Page 1 of 1

Can I upgrade integrated Melodyne after I buy?

Posted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 1:38 am
by jessefortner1
Hello, everyone. I'm thinking of switching from ProTools to Studio One, so this will be the first of several question threads I'll be posting. If I'm posting this in the wrong place, I do apologize.

I see that the full version of Studio One includes Melodyne Essential. Once I've bought it, will I be able to purchase ab upgrade to Melodyne Editor, or do I have to buy it from scratch? Once I do upgrade it, will Editor be integrated in SO just like Essential was?

Re: Can I upgrade integrated Melodyne after I buy?

Posted: Fri Jun 16, 2017 3:52 pm
by Steve Carter
Hi Jesse...

You will be able to upgrade Melodyne but I'm not sure of the pricing structure. When you upgrade to Melodyne Editor it will be available to you fully integrated into S1 or as a stand-alone.

Regards....

Re: Can I upgrade integrated Melodyne after I buy?

Posted: Fri Jun 23, 2017 5:46 pm
by scottyo7
Maybe a bit late?
Maybe we all know this by now?

I got an email from Melodyne on June 12th stating that a new version was out. Of course they recommended I download and install it.

I did but I'm recording tracks right now and haven't tried it.
There's another post with about 10 users reporting that it's working fine on Win and Mac. 8-)

Re: Can I upgrade integrated Melodyne after I buy?

Posted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 3:54 pm
by jessefortner1
Steve Carter wroteHi Jesse...

You will be able to upgrade Melodyne but I'm not sure of the pricing structure. When you upgrade to Melodyne Editor it will be available to you fully integrated into S1 or as a stand-alone.

Regards....


Thanks!

Re: Can I upgrade integrated Melodyne after I buy?

Posted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 6:32 pm
by mbanks28
jessefortner1 wrote
Steve Carter wroteHi Jesse...

You will be able to upgrade Melodyne but I'm not sure of the pricing structure. When you upgrade to Melodyne Editor it will be available to you fully integrated into S1 or as a stand-alone.

Regards....


Thanks!


That is not true, I have Melodyne Single Track and Studio One is not recognizing it?

I have Melodyne Single Track installed and Studio One is asking me to install now.....can someone explain how to integrate a higher version of Melodyne please?