Page 1 of 1

Moving Bar 1 Start point

Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2015 10:02 am
by Astrop
Hi,

How do I move bar 1 in the ruler so that it starts at the beginning of my song.

If i start a few bars in at the beginning leaving time for a count or intro or whatever I end up starting on bar 9 for example can i just move the bar/grid so that bar 1 is at bar 9?

Many thanks

Re: Moving Bar 1 Start point

Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2015 11:07 am
by jpettit
Quick answer. No. No ability to redefining where bar one is.

As a side note, the pre-count ability in the metronome counts off before beat one.
Make sure to set the Start marker to where the song actually start for rendering reasons.

Re: Moving Bar 1 Start point

Posted: Mon Mar 09, 2015 11:09 am
by Astrop
that sucks. thanks for the reply

Re: Moving Bar 1 Start point/ PK Simple Work Around

Posted: Sat Feb 23, 2019 9:16 pm
by williamkelley2
Here is the work around that I do when I want Notion or Studio One to start at the correct bar or zero.
1) I use the splice tool to set the start and end of the track as a loop.
2) I right click the track or tracks that I want to copy. Left click and then hold shift to add multiple tracks one left click at a time and then right click and left click copy.
3) I start a new song in Studio One.
4) Right click in open tracks and paste.
5) You now have a song starting at zero.
6) Save before going back to your original song to maybe copy and paste more tracks to your new song that all start at zero.

Patrick