Page 1 of 1

Tempo Mapping in Studio One 4.1

Posted: Fri Sep 14, 2018 11:29 pm
by jpettit
phpBB [video]

Basic video on the new manual mapping workflow with Studio One 4.1 including:
1) Setting up Studio One for mapping workflow
2) Mapping audio
3) Mapping MIDI
4) Tips and tricks

Enjoy

Re: Tempo Mapping in 4.1

Posted: Sat Sep 15, 2018 10:44 am
by Funkybot
I'm hoping Studio One eventually gets smart enough to automatic tempo mapping (without Melodyne). I mean, every time I see a video on tempo mapping audio, once the ballpark tempo is determined, it's pretty clear that the strong transients appear near the beats with only some minor adjustments needed. No reason the DAW couldn't automate the small beat adjustments behind the scenes. You figure with MIDI, it knows exactly where the notes start, so you figure similar logic could be done even more accurately. I'm assuming this is what other DAW's that have automatic tempo mapping like Cubase and Logic already do.

No system will ever be perfect, particularly with odd time signatures (Melodyne is the best I've seen to date), and I think there'd be some user-entry-required adjustments for double/half-time, but I'm hoping the new tempo mapping features in S1 are step 1, and automatic mapping is around the corner.

Thanks again for the video!

Re: Tempo Mapping in 4.1

Posted: Sat Sep 15, 2018 11:54 am
by jpettit
Yes, I think automatic detection is in the cards.
They are aware that the top three competitors all have solutions in this space.

Re: Tempo Mapping in 4.1

Posted: Sat Sep 15, 2018 12:02 pm
by BobF
Just watched this am. Good vid, Jeff. Thanks for doing it

Re: Tempo Mapping in 4.1

Posted: Sat Sep 15, 2018 5:00 pm
by Steve Carter
Is there a link to this video on YouTube perhaps? Because the playback picture is scrambled and pixelated when enlarged on my android tablet.
Regards.....

Re: Tempo Mapping in 4.1

Posted: Sat Sep 15, 2018 5:37 pm
by BobF
phpBB [video]

Re: Tempo Mapping in Studio One 4.1

Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2018 12:50 pm
by doncolga
Woohoo I'm going to try this tonight! I had a client send me a vocal recorded on an iPhone and get to build around that, LOL.

Donny

Re: Tempo Mapping in Studio One 4.1

Posted: Thu Nov 01, 2018 4:19 pm
by jpettit
As of 4.1.1, S1 supports snapping to transients for audio and notes for instruments. This makes it even faster for manual mapping.

Re: Tempo Mapping in Studio One 4.1

Posted: Sun Jun 16, 2019 11:19 am
by garybowling
Just trying to sort out the interactions of the tempos in S1 and melodyne.

If I do a tempo map in S1 4, then open a track in melodyne. Does melodyne show the mapped tempo from S1 such that I can do a timing correction in melodyne and it corrects to the mapped tempo in S1?

I want to make sure the tempos in both packages are in sync.

gabo