Page 1 of 1

Studio One Remote not supported?

Posted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 11:38 am
by hannusiukola
I have Studio One Professional, version 3.2.3.38191 (the newest) on Win 64bit.

When I try to open the Remote on iPad, I get a message: "Connecting to this version of Studio One is not supported". :?:

Re: Studio One Remote not supported?

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 8:28 am
by matthewgorman
In preferences, there is a network tab. Go to that, and make sure that the box is checked to allow network connections. Then you need to make sure that your pc firewall is allowing studioone.exe through the firewall to communicate.

Re: Studio One Remote not supported?

Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 12:55 am
by hannusiukola
Hi Matt, thanks fo trying to help but..In Options (Win) I have "Allow remote control apps to discover this DAW" checked. And Studio One Remote sees my DAW all right, along with the newest version numbers. I still get the mentioned message that this version is not supported. Well, maybe the demo version is not supported (which I had before) but I have an activated professional version now.