Page 1 of 1

Studio One 5 and Softube Console 1

Posted: Thu Jul 16, 2020 12:55 pm
by RuffRider
When I open the Console 1 GUI in a song on Studio One 5 I get a message that says - "Your DAW does not support automatic track names and numbers." The names of my tracks do not appear on the Console 1 GUI
And the location of my tracks does not align with the positions on the Console 1 GUI.
But when I open a song created in Studio One 4 the track names and numbers match.
I'm wondering if this is a Softube problem or a Studio One 5 Problem ?
I'm using Studio One 5 Pro on a Windows 10 computer.

Re: Studio One 5 and Softube Console 1

Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2020 12:26 am
by mivey
RuffRider wroteWhen I open the Console 1 GUI in a song on Studio One 5 I get a message that says - "Your DAW does not support automatic track names and numbers." The names of my tracks do not appear on the Console 1 GUI
And the location of my tracks does not align with the positions on the Console 1 GUI.
But when I open a song created in Studio One 4 the track names and numbers match.
I'm wondering if this is a Softube problem or a Studio One 5 Problem ?
I'm using Studio One 5 Pro on a Windows 10 computer.


Hey RuffRider,

I've observed the similar issue as well but for me the behavior existed within Studio One 4 as well so I'm surprised that it worked differently for you. When I was running on Cubase the track names were automatically assigned.

If the track names aren't picked up by Console 1 the dialog you get is basically Softube's disclaimer that the fault lies with the DAW so I seriously doubt you'll be able to get any type of support from them with that.

I'm suspecting since it worked for you in SO4 but I saw differently that it may be dependent on which version of the plugin is being used. Do you know which plugin version you're running? Is it VST or VST3?

Check that and see if it makes a difference. Also, what's your software version of Console1?

Re: Studio One 5 and Softube Console 1

Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2020 7:49 am
by RuffRider
I am convinced that the problem is with Softube. When I open Studio One 5 and then open the Console 1 GUI sometimes I will get a message that my DAW does not support automatic track numbering & track names and then at other times it will give me a message opposite of that. It does not matter which plugins I use or if there are no plugins at all.
I 'm using the Console 1 Fader along with Console 1.
I'm thinking that there may be a mix up that has been set in my computer registry and I may have to completely wipe and reinstall my OS to fix this problem.

Re: Studio One 5 and Softube Console 1

Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2020 8:30 am
by mivey
RuffRider wrote........When I open Studio One 5 and then open the Console 1 GUI sometimes I will get a message that my DAW does not support automatic track numbering & track names and then at other times it will give me a message opposite of that. It does not matter which plugins I use or if there are no plugins at all.


You kind of lost me on this when you said it doesn't matter if there are no plugins at all. How does that work? If you're using Console 1 within the DAW, how do you do that without any plugin? :?
Unless I missed something.... with my setup I can't use Console 1 within Studio One without first inserting the Console 1 plugin.

You do realize that I was speaking of which VST version of Console 1 and not just any plugin on the insert, right?

Aside from that, maybe you're correct that it could be a mix in the supporting files. I'd be interested to know the result.

Re: Studio One 5 and Softube Console 1

Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2020 9:34 am
by RuffRider
OK - I see what you are saying.
Yes I inserted Console 1 Vst 3 without any other plugins.
I think I created this problem by using the Softube Central install system and installing plugins directly. I know that this should not cause a problem but by repeatedly doing this has probably corrupted my registry.
I had a problem with Softube plugins before and the only way I fixed the problem was to reinstall my OS. I'm in the process of reinstalling Windows 10 right now.

Re: Studio One 5 and Softube Console 1

Posted: Fri Jul 17, 2020 9:43 am
by mivey
RuffRider wroteI think I created this problem by using the Softube Central install system and installing plugins directly. I know that this should not cause a problem but by repeatedly doing this has probably corrupted my registry.
I had a problem with Softube plugins before and the only way I fixed the problem was to reinstall my OS. I'm in the process of reinstalling Windows 10 right now.


I hate that pitiful all in one installer.

Maybe it's fine for Windows systems but they've had a disclaimer that the Mac version is in beta.... and the truth is it has been for more than a year now.

I wrote Softube support and told them to do all the Mac users a favor and just drop the beta page. Any product that sets in a beta version that long clearly isn't worth spending time on if you can't get a working stable version by now :roll:

Anyways..... Good Luck on the reinstall. That seems to always solve software related issues 90+% of the time but I know you're hating it.

Re: Studio One 5 and Softube Console 1

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2020 3:36 am
by mivey
RuffRider wroteOK - I see what you are saying.
Yes I inserted Console 1 Vst 3 without any other plugins.
I think I created this problem by using the Softube Central install system and installing plugins directly. I know that this should not cause a problem but by repeatedly doing this has probably corrupted my registry.
I had a problem with Softube plugins before and the only way I fixed the problem was to reinstall my OS. I'm in the process of reinstalling Windows 10 right now.


Curious to know if your issue was resolved by your reinstalling the OS? I'd like to know if this is a legit bug or not. I am working on some fairly large projects now and manually naming every track isn't working anymore.

Re: Studio One 5 and Softube Console 1

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2020 4:32 am
by klypeman
I’ve seen the track and number problem go away by only using VST3 plugins if possible.
My 2 cents.

Re: Studio One 5 and Softube Console 1

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2020 7:21 am
by frank.crow
I’m using Console 1 in Studio One 5 and it seems to be working fine.

I am using the VST 3 version.

I don’t know if this helps.

Re: Studio One 5 and Softube Console 1

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2020 4:07 pm
by mivey
Thanks guys, affirmed that this only works with a specific version of the VST

Re: Studio One 5 and Softube Console 1

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2020 1:02 pm
by RuffRider
mivey wrote
RuffRider wroteOK - I see what you are saying.
Yes I inserted Console 1 Vst 3 without any other plugins.
I think I created this problem by using the Softube Central install system and installing plugins directly. I know that this should not cause a problem but by repeatedly doing this has probably corrupted my registry.
I had a problem with Softube plugins before and the only way I fixed the problem was to reinstall my OS. I'm in the process of reinstalling Windows 10 right now.


Curious to know if your issue was resolved by your reinstalling the OS? I'd like to know if this is a legit bug or not. I am working on some fairly large projects now and manually naming every track isn't working anymore.

Yes the OS reinstall solved the problem.

Re: Studio One 5 and Softube Console 1

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2020 1:03 pm
by RuffRider
klypeman wroteI’ve seen the track and number problem go away by only using VST3 plugins if possible.
My 2 cents.

When using Softube plugins I always use the Vst 3 version.

Re: Studio One 5 and Softube Console 1

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2020 1:22 pm
by klypeman
One thing to remember also is to have the Console 1 app running in the background if popup window is desired, easy to forget sometimes for me.
Glad you got it fixed.

Re: Studio One 5 and Softube Console 1

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2020 10:32 am
by RuffRider
@ mivey
The problem I spook about is resolved but When I open a song that was created in Studio One 4 for the first time the Console 1 system gets confused and shows an incomplete GUI. I have been closing the song without saving it and when I re-open the song the Console 1 GUI shows the correct info.

Re: Studio One 5 and Softube Console 1

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2020 5:22 pm
by frank.crow
klypeman wroteOne thing to remember also is to have the Console 1 app running in the background if popup window is desired, easy to forget sometimes for me.
Glad you got it fixed.


I initially didn’t know this and was freakin out. I still don’t remember how I finally found out.

Re: Studio One 5 and Softube Console 1

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2020 6:16 pm
by mivey
RuffRider wrote@ mivey
The problem I spook about is resolved but When I open a song that was created in Studio One 4 for the first time the Console 1 system gets confused and shows an incomplete GUI. I have been closing the song without saving it and when I re-open the song the Console 1 GUI shows the correct info.


Glad you got your issue resolve but the GUI issue seems really weird. You may want to try disabling some of the GUI features in the Console option settings area and see if that helps to resolve that problem. I haven't heard of that specific issue but I have had GUI issues with the version of Console 1 just prior to the current version (2.4.99)

Support had me disable some of the GUI options and it helped.

Give that a try.

Re: Studio One 5 and Softube Console 1

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2020 6:34 pm
by RuffRider
mivey wrote
RuffRider wrote@ mivey
The problem I spook about is resolved but When I open a song that was created in Studio One 4 for the first time the Console 1 system gets confused and shows an incomplete GUI. I have been closing the song without saving it and when I re-open the song the Console 1 GUI shows the correct info.


Glad you got your issue resolve but the GUI issue seems really weird. You may want to try disabling some of the GUI features in the Console option settings area and see if that helps to resolve that problem. I haven't heard of that specific issue but I have had GUI issues with the version of Console 1 just prior to the current version (2.4.99)

Support had me disable some of the GUI options and it helped.

Give that a try.

This particular problem is only happening when opening a song that was created in Studio One 4 in Studio One 5 for the first time. After closing the song and re-opening the song the problem is gone... There is no problem after that and no additional actions needed.