Page 1 of 1

Hide/Delete Layers (?)

Posted: Sun Nov 30, 2014 8:46 pm
by DreamCity
OK so I'm wondering if the 'Hide Layers' (right-click) command when you're comping totally deletes the layer or if it just 'hides' it? I don't see an 'unhide' command anywhere. The reason I'm asking is I need the ability to mass-delete layers. 'Remove layer' doesn't allow that. You can only remove one layer at a time which makes that process time consuming. "Hide Layer' does allow you to mass-hide the layers but I'm wondering if that data still exists somewhere in the session file taking up unnecessary space?

Thanks

Re: Hide/Delete Layers (?)

Posted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 3:33 am
by scottyo7
I find it easiest to right click on the instrument track you're working on and select "Expand Layers"... then a check mark is shown. (Right click on the track again, select "Expand Layers" and they all hide).

This allows all your takes to be seen per track. When your takes are shown, you can then click on the "X" and that will delete that take or you can delete many contiguous ones with Shift/select and random ones with Ctrl/select.

If you "Hide Layer" then I believe the only way to get it back to see again is via the "Track List" (next to the "Inspector").

Once you've deleted the take you want, select the "Browser" (bottom right) then the "Pool" above that. Now right click on the "Pool" and select "Delete Unused Files". A pop up box appears where you can check a box to delete them permanently.

You could also open the folder in windows explorer where you store your song files and correlate that to the pool to delete then via windows.

If you need clarification on terms in quotes, look them up in the S1 manual.

Re: Hide/Delete Layers (?)

Posted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:18 pm
by DreamCity
Thanks! You actually killed 2 birds with one stone for me on that reply.

Re: Hide/Delete Layers (?)

Posted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 6:39 pm
by scottyo7
You're welcome. Glad I could help.
I've got lots of help here myself, happy to give some back. ;)