Page 5 of 6

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Sun Jul 07, 2019 7:46 am
by roland1
Now where were we? Oh yes. Track Colors and why your next hit single needs them.

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 9:35 am
by amelianceskymusic
roland1 wrote[...]


I want to be tactful but sometimes I can't because I have some language barrier and I can't write what i want.
I am learning english but it's not easy for me=) Sorry if I will not be seem much tactful sometimes

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 11:14 am
by Bbd
No apology necessary @radjabbobomuratov.
Some of our forum posters like to joke around a lot.
;)

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 11:15 am
by Lokeyfly
For visability, I'm re-posting Radj's question. Hope that helps Radj
Jim

radjabbobomuratov wrote@lawrence, is it real to make somethink like this (it's my 1st version of Track Inspector script for Reaper) for Studio One?
I've try to code for S1, but created only 2 small scripts for show/hide disabled tracks, becouse I can't find any docymentations=(

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 8:13 pm
by Blades
For anyone who happens along here and wants to see a bit more what this color bar is about, I wrote a quick blog post with a walkthrough screenshare showing how to install it and use it, and for me, what it resolves. I hope this is useful and that Lawrence, you don't mind that I posted it! :) Thanks for your work.

https://www.blades.technology/music/daw ... ack-colors

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 8:42 pm
by miked7
OK, what am I missing?? I installed in on my Win7 laptop no problem, but I can't seem to get it to work on my main Win10 DAW?
colors-not-working.jpg

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 10:34 pm
by roland1
The track colors license says "only one computer at a time." :p :D

No idea. Restart. Reinstall. Pray. etc.

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 5:56 am
by miked7
roland1 wroteThe track colors license says "only one computer at a time." :p :D

Hehe! No idea. Restart. Reinstall. Pray. etc.


Been there, done that. ...l :thumbdown: ot's of times.

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 6:27 am
by Trucky
miked7 wroteOK, what am I missing?? I installed in on my Win7 laptop no problem, but I can't seem to get it to work on my main Win10 DAW?
colors-not-working.jpg


One thing to check is to see if you have multiple install instances in your C:\Program Files\PreSonus directory? Some users may keep earlier releases (Studio One 4, Studio One 4_1, Studio One 4_5, etc.) there.

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 6:55 am
by miked7
Thanks for the reply. Yeah, all I've got is the "Studio One 4" folder in the pic. Same as on my other laptop...

Oh, I think I'll copy over the scripts folder from my Win7 machine to the Win10 and see if that does anything.

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2019 6:38 pm
by miked7
Just to follow up - I copied my "scripts" directory from my Win7 laptop to my Win10 DAW and the colors now work! Thanks again Lawrence!

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2019 8:15 pm
by Trucky
miked7 wroteJust to follow up - I copied my "scripts" directory from my Win7 laptop to my Win10 DAW and the colors now work! Thanks again Lawrence!


Maybe the file got corrupted somehow during the download to your Win 10 system. I just checked the original download Lawrence posted and everything looks good. Glad that it's working now for you!

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 7:04 am
by wdkbeats
I tried everything to make it work but still it doesn't show up... Any ideas?

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 7:20 am
by miked7
Try systematically (and temporarily!) removing each of the other files in the scripts directory. When I get a chance, I can see if I can track it down. When I got mine working, the files in the "working" scripts directory were newer than the ones I replaced. So maybe there is an incompatible file in there?

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 7:31 am
by wdkbeats
I use the TrackActions script (no longer available but awesome), do you think it might interfere with TrackColors?

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 8:05 am
by miked7
Try moving it out of the directory, then restart SO and see if the Colors script starts working...

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2019 11:42 am
by russellane
Thank you very much!

How did you create that package file? I am a unix/python programmer fairly new to Studio One and this forum; please point me in the right direction... thanks again

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Sat Aug 24, 2019 6:44 am
by Lawrence
wdkbeats wroteI use the TrackActions script (no longer available but awesome), do you think it might interfere with TrackColors?


It may. I'm far from a professional coder so an error on my part somewhere across those packages is not out of the question. If a script package doesn't load, change the UID's in the classFactory,xml file as that's one possible cause, conflicting UID's.

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Mon Sep 02, 2019 8:33 am
by The tweed
Hi Lawrence,

Is there a possibility to group colors not only by 5 between separators?

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Mon Sep 02, 2019 11:44 am
by dimalesyk
Lawrence wrote
wdkbeats wroteI use the TrackActions script (no longer available but awesome), do you think it might interfere with TrackColors?


It may. I'm far from a professional coder so an error on my part somewhere across those packages is not out of the question. If a script package doesn't load, change the UID's in the classFactory,xml file as that's one possible cause, conflicting UID's.


Hi. Sorry for my english. May you say how can i make that smoth graduate of colors on tracks like it was in studio one x when you selected few tracks, pressed rmb on track and select track properties where you was need to select two colors and the graduation will be made between them. How to make it here?
Thank you. And sorry if i didn`t see this information before.