Page 8 of 8

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Fri Feb 07, 2020 11:04 pm
by Trucky
kerryvance wroteMy resolution is set for 1920 x 1200 (recommended) and yes, all 8 of the color groups are displayed. When I try loading the Default Set, nothing happens
A display resolution of 1920 × 1200 pixels provides a 16:10 screen aspect ratio. A display resolution of 1920 × 1080 pixels provides a 16:9 screen aspect ratio. The reason I asked for your screen resolution is because Studio One will make adjustments to what's displayed based on screen resolution. I'm not sure why it's not working for you but don't have a way to test a 1920 x 1200 resolution. Maybe someone who does can confirm here that the Track Colors toolbar works for them.

Another thing to try would be to delete the "trackcolors.package" file from the Scripts folder and re add it. Download it again if you think it may be corrupted. Be sure to close out of Studio One when you do this!

kerryvance wrote (I tried uploading a larger jpg and got a dialog box telling me the maximum size had to be no more than 800 pixels wide and 600 pixels high).
I'm not sure what you mean by trying to upload a larger jpg file? The Tracks Colors toolbar allows you to import a color template (Color Set or Hex Colors) but they are simple text files (not images).

Example Hex Colors File
*** Any line with an asterisk will be ignored
000000
000033
000066
000099
0000cc
*** Make note, blue, red, whatever
0000ff
003300
003333
003366
003399
*** Make note
0033cc
0033ff
006600
006633
006666
*** Make note
006699
0066cc
0066ff
009900
009933
*** Make note
009966
009999
0099cc
0099ff
00cc00
*** Make note
00cc33
00cc66
00cc99
00cccc
00ccff
*** Make note
990000
990033
990066
990099
9900cc
*** Make note
9900ff
993300
993333
993366
993399

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Mon Feb 10, 2020 12:12 pm
by kerryvance
Thank you again, Trucky. The jpgs that I was trying to upload were just my effort to show you what things look like in Studio One when I am trying to get the colors toolbar to work.

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Mon Feb 17, 2020 3:31 pm
by paul shire
Jemusic wroteI have just checked this and it is all OK. Download the package, put it inside your scripts folder (inside the Presonus folder) Reboot Studio One and it should all be there.

Note when you update Studio One, these extra scripts can get wiped out for some reason and they revert back to the install scripts. After an update you may need to put them back in.


Help, Last week i was able to install Lawrence's color pack and it worked well.
Somehow it is gone now.
Reinstalled today, i see its in the Scripts folder - but does not appear after restart on my current song.
Started an new empty song restarted the whole computer and it does not appear there either.
any help would be greatly appreciated
thanks

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Mon Feb 17, 2020 9:27 pm
by paul shire
Jemusic wroteI have just checked this and it is all OK. Download the package, put it inside your scripts folder (inside the Presonus folder) Reboot Studio One and it should all be there.

Note when you update Studio One, these extra scripts can get wiped out for some reason and they revert back to the install scripts. After an update you may need to put them back in.


Thank You very much, it worked the 4th time i cycled thru the whole process. I appreciate your quick response.

Re: Track Colors

Posted: Sun Feb 23, 2020 10:53 am
by BezowinZ
Trucky wrote
BezowinZ wroteI currently have tracks, events and channels colored with the sub par options available and would like to keep with that theme.

There's multiple color setting options in Studio One 4.6.1 that can impact the Color Tracks add-on. For me, when I click on a channel or track it updates both with my color choice. With the Event button enabled it only colors the event.

Can you post a screenshot describing your request regarding "track, event, channels colored with sub par options" and what color setting options you have enabled?
Now that I've attempted to use this script, I realize I didn't ask this in enough detail. The answer I got pages back that these colors can't be applied to console tracks was correct. Unless a console track is also represented in the arranger, these colors can NOT be applied, unless someone can explain something I'm missing. But I cannot select a console track and apply these colors.

My "problem" is I have multi-output VI tracks that show in the console by default, but not in the arranger. Adding automation to them so they show in the arranger, only to have to take additional steps to hide them in folders is more work than it's worth, especially since...

Though these colors are better, they don't solve a secondary problem I have with there not being enough difference between colors. Though I've experimented to address it, I'm sure there's something about my appearance settings that contributes to this. As of now, I have to go 2 shades away to see the SLIGHTEST difference. The colors don't appear on my tracks as they do on the "color wheel".

I hope Presonus addresses the 1st issue at some point. Or is it the script?
I hope I can figure out how to address the 2nd issue.