Page 1 of 1

Removing Studio one 3

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 3:40 am
by danielbutler1
I no longer need studio one 3 on my system as i am using studio one 4 pro now and was wondering how i can remove studio one 3 without losing any of the important parts

What is the process for removing studio one 3 correctly and leaving 4 intact and still having all the additional content remain


Thanks

Dan

Re: Removing Studio one 3

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 10:30 am
by snb1
danielbutler1 wroteI no longer need studio one 3 on my system as i am using studio one 4 pro now and was wondering how i can remove studio one 3 without losing any of the important parts

What is the process for removing studio one 3 correctly and leaving 4 intact and still having all the additional content remain


Thanks

Dan

Drag your Studio One 3 application from the application folder into the trash. Remember that just removing Studio One 3 from the dock into the trash does not remove the application of your computer.

Re: Removing Studio one 3

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 11:57 am
by garyshepherd
I think he means - what other Studio One 3 files can be removed as well as the app itself? I have the same situation and have not trashed 3 yet - and assume there must be some files relating to 3 that are also not needed. Any ideas - removing the app is the easy bit.

Re: Removing Studio one 3

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 12:05 pm
by danielbutler1
garyshepherd wroteI think he means - what other Studio One 3 files can be removed as well as the app itself? I have the same situation and have not trashed 3 yet - and assume there must be some files relating to 3 that are also not needed. Any ideas - removing the app is the easy bit.



Exactly , the advice above is useless to me, i am not even on a Mac which it clearly show in my Sig

I want to uninstall studio one 3 but am unsure if it will remove files i can use in Studio one 4 pro

Like loops for example or certain instruments etc etc

Re: Removing Studio one 3

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 4:28 pm
by Bbd
I would back up my system first.

You can install the most recent release of Studio One from your PreSonus account which will install all the items that come with it. You do not have to install over your older version - just give the install folder a new name. Then test to see if your older songs come up OK.

It is hard to know exactly what other items with your older install you needed in your specific case.
So best bet is to contact Support if you are unsure.

Re: Removing Studio one 3

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 8:27 pm
by Tacman7
I've never tried removing one. To save space?
I just let them languish there until I build a new computer.
You might have read my book, "Lazy mans guide to Studio One"

Re: Removing Studio one 3

Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 1:41 pm
by snb1
danielbutler1 wrote
garyshepherd wroteI think he means - what other Studio One 3 files can be removed as well as the app itself? I have the same situation and have not trashed 3 yet - and assume there must be some files relating to 3 that are also not needed. Any ideas - removing the app is the easy bit.



Exactly , the advice above is useless to me, i am not even on a Mac which it clearly show in my Sig

I want to uninstall studio one 3 but am unsure if it will remove files i can use in Studio one 4 pro

Like loops for example or certain instruments etc etc

Oops lol. That's my fault. I'll double check the signature next time.

Re: Removing Studio one 3

Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 1:47 pm
by roland1
In Win. the main Studio One folder in "documents" needs to be preserved, always. It also seems to be updated when a new version is installed (for instance, the older templates get a separate sub folder after installing.)

The roaming folder should be checked. Not sure what's in there.
Also, the program folder - I think the prefs here get updated as well, but you will find a v3 folder that may have something you need - device settings, etc.

That's all I can think of for now.

I think you can then delete S1 v3 ("remove application"or whatever that Win feature is called) because it "shouldn't" removed any of the vital folders that are still related to v4. That said, who knows. I'd suggest to backup everything. Twice. That's how I sleep at night. :)

Re: Removing Studio one 3

Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2019 5:46 pm
by darrenporter1
Yeah I second the notion... best not to uninstall it at all. Disk space is the cheapest upgrade you can make.