Page 22 of 27

Re: Studio One 4 official discussion thread

Posted: Wed May 30, 2018 4:19 pm
by chasnaylor
V4 86'd one of my fave hotkeys: ctrl+alt while closing the insert FX on a mixer strip (what used to be a small sideways triangle), which closed *all* insert strips for all mixer strips.

Why remove functionality, PreSonus!?!

Re: Studio One 4 official discussion thread

Posted: Wed May 30, 2018 4:26 pm
by robertgray3
chasnaylor wroteV4 86'd one of my fave hotkeys: ctrl+alt while closing the insert FX on a mixer strip (what used to be a small sideways triangle), which closed *all* insert strips for all mixer strips.

Why remove functionality, PreSonus!?!


Hm, clicking where the old icon was doesn't do anything (tooltip says Insers | Sends | Mix FX) but if you ALT click on the Expand panel it does what you're looking for, at least it does on Mac OS X 10.12.6 - have you tried clicking that new lower icon? Says "Expand" in the tool tip.

Re: Studio One 4 official discussion thread

Posted: Wed May 30, 2018 5:45 pm
by chasnaylor
Well DRAT. You are correct. My apologies to PreSonus devs.

Thanks for the help, Mr Gray

Re: Studio One 4 official discussion thread

Posted: Wed May 30, 2018 7:39 pm
by Trucky
joonhoahn wroteHey I really thought I should chime in here.

I currently have StudioOne 3 Professional and I plan to upgrade to StudioOne 4 Professional, and there's no version upgrades on the list of upgrades available. What gives?


The list you're referring to only includes "Updates"

Studio One 4 is an "Upgrade". It's available to purchase from the PreSonus store or 3rd party resellers.

Re: Studio One 4 official discussion thread

Posted: Wed May 30, 2018 7:50 pm
by robertgray3
chasnaylor wroteWell DRAT. You are correct. My apologies to PreSonus devs.

Thanks for the help, Mr Gray


Hey, no big deal. I thought it didn't work at first either! There isn't a change log or a set of more detailed release notes covering the little things like this, and the manual doesn't really mention it aside from saying that the new Expand button is for expanding the inserts rack :reading:

Re: Studio One 4 official discussion thread

Posted: Wed May 30, 2018 8:51 pm
by jpettit
Yep, Easter eggs have been there since day one.
Always look for them...

This is one that less than a handful of people on the planet have found

Re: Studio One 4 official discussion thread

Posted: Thu May 31, 2018 2:13 am
by Lasperanza
I can vouch for the Melodyne issues (in Windows 10) when opening projects made in V3.5.x.... Grrr. Actually, it extends to edit instrument tracks too in my set up. Here's hoping they're addressed in an update. I'll continue all older projects in V3 until an update occurs.

Re: Studio One 4 official discussion thread

Posted: Thu May 31, 2018 8:00 am
by jpettit
Speranza wroteI can vouch for the Melodyne issues (in Windows 10) when opening projects made in V3.5.x.... Grrr. Actually, it extends to edit instrument tracks too in my set up. Here's hoping they're addressed in an update. I'll continue all older projects in V3 until an update occurs.

There is a lot of vague talk about Melodyne issue.
If you have an issue please be very specific.
What screen resolution are you using?
What does “extends to edit instrument mean?
Pictures?
If you respond plese put it in the Melodyne thread.

They have found issue with Melodyne and 4K.

Just want o make sure there is not more that one issue.

Thanks.

Re: Studio One 4 official discussion thread

Posted: Thu May 31, 2018 7:43 pm
by wonder6oy
jpettit wroteTher is a lot of vague talk about Melodyne issue.
If you have an issue please be very specific.
What screen resolution are you using?
What does “extends to edit instrument mean?
Pictures?
If you respond please put it in the Melodyne thread.

They have found issue with Melodyne and 4K.

Just want o make sure there is not more that one issue.

Thanks.


I used to run into this problem all the time in Pro Tools. It was tied to the Windows OS Scaling setting; I use mine at 125%, and that would cause this issue. Up until now, Studio One never exhibited it, but now it does. Weird that "docking" it fixes it.

Re: Studio One 4 official discussion thread

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 2:43 pm
by williamgagnon
Not sure if this is where to post a bug, but here goes. Loading in Open Air on an FX channel, there are no presets at all. They all show up in S1 3.5 but nothing in version 4. Is this a bug or is there a way to get them to show up?

Re: Studio One 4 official discussion thread

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 5:24 pm
by kaosikosmos
Hi

Is it still not possible to save/store group of tracks (in the arranger windows) as a preset?
Say if you have 16 instrument tracks inside a folder named and routed to an instance of Kontakt.
When you store as instrument + fx preset and load the preset it will only load 1 instrument track in the arrange window, right? So the store preset function is only for the mixer channels and not for the tracks in the arranger?

Re: Studio One 4 official discussion thread

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 5:34 pm
by Funkybot
kaosikosmos wroteHi

Is it still not possible to save/store group of tracks (in the arranger windows) as a preset?
Say if you have 16 instrument tracks inside a folder named and routed to an instance of Kontakt.
When you store as instrument + fx preset and load the preset it will only load 1 instrument track in the arrange window, right? So the store preset function is only for the mixer channels and not for the tracks in the arranger?


The workaround here has been to put a dummy VST plugin on the inserts of the other Kontakt channels. So if you have Kontakt 1-16 setup, but an insert effect on all the channels then save as an Instrument+FX preset. When you reload that preset, all 16 channels will return. You'll probably still need to folder them and setup any busses/sends, but the bulk of the work is done for you already. This isn't a new feature either. Worked that way in version 3.

Now, what Version 4 should let you do (I haven't actually upgraded yet or used this in the demo) is save a dummy song with your Kontakt instrument setup, then use the new "Import Song Data" feature to load your previous setup into your new track.

Re: Studio One 4 official discussion thread

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 5:39 pm
by jpettit
kaosikosmos wroteHi

Is it still not possible to save/store group of tracks (in the arranger windows) as a preset?
Say if you have 16 instrument tracks inside a folder named and routed to an instance of Kontakt.
When you store as instrument + fx preset and load the preset it will only load 1 instrument track in the arrange window, right? So the store preset function is only for the mixer channels and not for the tracks in the arranger?

Not sure why you are asking to do it this way now?

The New Import data method stores complex song templates.
I made one for several multitrack drums all within a folder and Fx buses fo room and snares,

See the knowledge base for how to set it up. but basically built your perfect all-time templates and save the song for the purpose of loading templates in a Templates director accessible via the Browser folder tab.

Re: Studio One 4 official discussion thread

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 6:25 pm
by robertgray3
Well, not actual “Templates” in the Song Template sense. But you can use song files to store and recall tracks in that manner.

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/a ... Templates-

Re: Studio One 4 official discussion thread

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 6:31 pm
by jpettit
No, they are Templates in the commonly used complex setups sense. ;-)
Thanks for the link.

Re: Studio One 4 official discussion thread

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 8:04 pm
by kaosikosmos
My point is that when you load an instrument preset with multiple midi channels. Only the mixer channels are being recalled and NOT the 16 instrument tracks in the arranger. Which means each time i want to use that instrument preset i have to manually add, route, rename and organize the 16 instrument tracks in the arranger. Which offcourse is a big pain in the bleep. And even ridiculous.
Its like loading half a preset. I regret upgrading already. The instrument tracks should be stored in the preset aswell as the mixer channels. Its like saving a word document with only 50% of the words. Ah well you can fill in the rest of the words yourself, doesnt take to long. It just makes no sense :thumbdown:

Re: Studio One 4 official discussion thread

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 8:34 pm
by jpettit
kaosikosmos wroteMy point is that when you load an instrument preset with multiple midi channels. Only the mixer channels are being recalled and NOT the 16 instrument tracks in the arranger. Which means each time i want to use that instrument preset i have to manually add, route, rename and organize the 16 instrument tracks in the arranger. Which offcourse is a big pain in the bleep. And even ridiculous.
Its like loading half a preset. I regret upgrading already. The arranger tracks should be stored in the preset aswell as the mixer channels. Its like saving a word document with only 50% of the words. Ah well you can fill in the rest of the words yourself, doesnt take to long. It just makes no sense :thumbdown:

Can you give and instrument like Impact and a preset example with steps to reproduce?

Re: Studio One 4 official discussion thread

Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2018 8:59 pm
by robertgray3
kaosikosmos wroteIts like loading half a preset. I regret upgrading already.


Have you tried using "Import Song Data" and the Browser for this task? The Knowledge Base bit on this is surprisingly useful. https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/a ... Templates-

I get where you're coming from, but it's just how it's currently designed. "Store preset" behaves like saving a patch from a synth, storing an "Instrument+FX Preset" is like saving a patch and your console settings, and the addition of "Import Song Data" used together with the Browser now comes closer to covering the case you're talking about where you bring in your arrange-view tracks and console channels all in one go.

Tons of us want improved patch/instrument storage, keep mentioning it and voting on it and I'm sure it will change and develop over time, but our current system is still very usable.

Re: Studio One 4 official discussion thread

Posted: Sat Jun 02, 2018 1:19 am
by kaosikosmos
robertgray3 wrote
kaosikosmos wroteIts like loading half a preset. I regret upgrading already.


Have you tried using "Import Song Data" and the Browser for this task? The Knowledge Base bit on this is surprisingly useful. https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/a ... Templates-

I get where you're coming from, but it's just how it's currently designed. "Store preset" behaves like saving a patch from a synth, storing an "Instrument+FX Preset" is like saving a patch and your console settings, and the addition of "Import Song Data" used together with the Browser now comes closer to covering the case you're talking about where you bring in your arrange-view tracks and console channels all in one go.

Tons of us want improved patch/instrument storage, keep mentioning it and voting on it and I'm sure it will change and develop over time, but our current system is still very usable.


It seems "Import Song Data" actually loads both mixer channels and tracks, which is a good thing.
This is how a preset should work also. So now i guess i can create a song with instrument presets only and use the "import song data" whenever i want to load an instrument preset which will include both tracks and channels. So its actually possible to bring in arrange view tracks and console channels in one go if using the import song data. But its time for S1 developers to understand what happens in the arrange-view tracks also should be part of an instrument preset. Because when you have 16 instrument tracks connected to the same instrument you would expect the 16 tracks to be stored in an instrument preset, imo.

Re: Studio One 4 official discussion thread

Posted: Sat Jun 02, 2018 1:29 am
by kaosikosmos
jpettit wrote
kaosikosmos wroteMy point is that when you load an instrument preset with multiple midi channels. Only the mixer channels are being recalled and NOT the 16 instrument tracks in the arranger. Which means each time i want to use that instrument preset i have to manually add, route, rename and organize the 16 instrument tracks in the arranger. Which offcourse is a big pain in the bleep. And even ridiculous.
Its like loading half a preset. I regret upgrading already. The arranger tracks should be stored in the preset aswell as the mixer channels. Its like saving a word document with only 50% of the words. Ah well you can fill in the rest of the words yourself, doesnt take to long. It just makes no sense :thumbdown:

Can you give and instrument like Impact and a preset example with steps to reproduce?


No, i dont think i can because Impact are only using 1 midi channel.