Page 3 of 3

Re: KORG nanoKONTROL2

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 12:30 pm
by colin carroll
I think I have solved the problem and it is done to coming up with a midi map for every VI and effect that you have.
Johnny Gelb explains it in great detail here:
https://youtu.be/MG76UEQqcuI

I followed what he said and now my NK2 is working in the way it was before.

Thanks again for your help.

Colin.

Re: KORG nanoKONTROL2

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2019 12:45 pm
by Trucky
That’s a great video for setting up a controller for your plugins. JG is a good friend of mine and an excellent teacher. Glad to hear it’s working again for you!

Re: KORG nanoKONTROL2

Posted: Thu Sep 19, 2019 12:37 pm
by yansytin
Reviving this thread, got a question!
Today I tried setting up my nanokontrol2 with current version of S1, it went fine (midi information is being sent/received) but it doesn't seem to highlight tracks that are being controlled in S1 itself (I have a PT also and there you can see the 8 tracks on your DAW console that are being affected, and you can mute, solo, control fader, pad etc., in fact mix window would jump to those particular tracks when you press "track" left/right buttons on controller) Is this feature missing in S1 or is there some kind of option I didn't find? Unfortunately, the former would make NK2 not particularly useful for me in S1... I like writing automation with it and seeing which tracks I'm working with.

Re: KORG nanoKONTROL2

Posted: Fri Sep 20, 2019 4:58 am
by Trucky
@yansytin

All the functions for the buttons and faders should work however you are correct that the mix window and channel focus in Studio One doesn't change when banking. You'll need to use the mouse or keyboard shortcuts to scroll there.

Image

Re: KORG nanoKONTROL2

Posted: Fri Sep 20, 2019 5:41 am
by yansytin
Trucky wrote@yansytin

All the functions for the buttons and faders should work however you are correct that the mix window and channel focus in Studio One doesn't change when banking. You'll need to use the mouse or keyboard shortcuts to scroll there.

Image


Thank you for the reply! That's unfortunate, although I guess it's possible to come up with some workarounds for that. I hope they'll include this feature sometimes down the road, seems to me like an essential feature if you use any control surface. Cheers!

Re: KORG nanoKONTROL2

Posted: Fri Sep 20, 2019 12:11 pm
by garyshepherd
I tried with the nanos (K1 and K2 plus the keyboard) but gave up as they were allways needing setting up - so pleased I bought the Faderport 2018 which does the job really well - you actually only need the one fader. I have one Kontrol1, two Kontrol2's (now unused), and the nanoKeys (which is pretty good).

I can't recommend the Faderport enough.

Re: KORG nanoKONTROL2

Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2019 11:01 am
by Rick Bell
@Trucky, @colin carroll
I've been trying for month to get my new NanoControl2 to work with Kontakt. I don't need it for Studio One control, just Kontakt & vst's. No matter what I do, K doesn't respond. Already uninstalled & reinstalled per Korg tech advice, and a few vids that sounded good, but still haven't worked.

Can someone spell it out for me!? Driving me nutz & I really need to control new Spitfire Solo Strings, etc. parameters.

I'm on S1 4.5.3.

Re: KORG nanoKONTROL2

Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:42 pm
by Trucky
Rick Bell wrote@Trucky, @colin carroll
I've been trying for month to get my new NanoControl2 to work with Kontakt. I don't need it for Studio One control, just Kontakt & vst's. No matter what I do, K doesn't respond. Already uninstalled & reinstalled per Korg tech advice, and a few vids that sounded good, but still haven't worked.

Can someone spell it out for me!? Driving me nutz & I really need to control new Spitfire Solo Strings, etc. parameters.

I'm on S1 4.5.3.


Give this one a try. It's not specific to controlling Studio One:

https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?p=175026#p175026

Re: KORG nanoKONTROL2

Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2019 2:36 pm
by Rick Bell
Thank you, Trucky! I've read through that thread before. So, you have a .zip file in one post. Use?
I've re-watched https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MG76UEQ ... e=youtu.be

Was planning to really follow it this time. Do you think it's best to reinstall / plug in Nano again, to start over? Press what buttons when plugin in? Some vids said different. Select Nano to add controller or new device / Mackie, etc.?

Re: KORG nanoKONTROL2

Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2019 2:49 pm
by Trucky
The device files in my original post are specific to using the nanoKONTROL2 as it was designed to control Studio One.

I'd recommend contacting the person who tweaked (pans) my version in the link I posted above.

Re: KORG nanoKONTROL2

Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2019 2:53 pm
by Rick Bell
Will do, Thanks!

Re: KORG nanoKONTROL2

Posted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 3:51 pm
by Rick Bell
So. after watching JG's vid, I went that route. Had a snag in that in the controller window, Midi Learn button was missing, He told me if that was the case, it won't work.
Today I tired again, setting the Nano up as new keyboard & it worked. But the controls & parameters in Kontakt for one instrument, showed that it was working, but the faders on screen were glitchy & sometimes didn't move at all. also the Kontakt cpu would spike. Hitting mute reset it.

All seemed well, saved everything as JG said, reopened the song & nothing was saved. Kontakt was reset to my Yamaha keyboard as controller. Start all over. Save, Open. didn't save. Quite maddening!

Re: KORG nanoKONTROL2

Posted: Sat Nov 30, 2019 3:57 pm
by Rick Bell
Also, when I close Kontakt & then hit close song, S1 has frozen, each time. Task Mgr. end task.

Re: KORG nanoKONTROL2

Posted: Sun Feb 02, 2020 7:44 am
by colin carroll
Hello it is me again I admit defeat on this I no longer have the time or the energy to baby sit this.
I am back to square one, it no longer functions again. I have been through all the work arounds the Korg editor keesp saying it can not open the port.
I have edited the Registry I have installed re installed I have come to the conclusion that it is too much effort to maintain.

Now what do I replace it with?
I love the portible aspect of the NK2 and I like it's layout hany for controlling CC data when working away from my main rig.
Initial thoughts are the Sub Zero mini Midi Controller. Ido not want any thing bigger.
All recommendations greatly received.

Regards.

Colin.

Re: KORG nanoKONTROL2

Posted: Sun Feb 02, 2020 8:12 am
by Trucky
colin carroll wroteNow what do I replace it with?
I love the portible aspect of the NK2 and I like it's layout hany for controlling CC data when working away from my main rig.
Initial thoughts are the Sub Zero mini Midi Controller. Ido not want any thing bigger.
All recommendations greatly received.

Regards.

Colin.


For portable small footprint devices you could try that or the Behringer X-Touch Mini.

Re: KORG nanoKONTROL2

Posted: Sun Feb 02, 2020 9:23 am
by colin carroll
Trucky wrote
colin carroll wroteNow what do I replace it with?
I love the portible aspect of the NK2 and I like it's layout hany for controlling CC data when working away from my main rig.
Initial thoughts are the Sub Zero mini Midi Controller. Ido not want any thing bigger.
All recommendations greatly received.

Regards.

Colin.


For portable small footprint devices you could try that or the Behringer X-Touch Mini.


Trucky.

Cheers for the suggestion I will give it a look.
It is a shame that NK2 has not been too robust software wise because it has been perfect for what I wanted it to do and it was versatile with regards to using it away from my main setup.
I do hope they can sort it out.

Regards.

Colin.

Re: KORG nanoKONTROL2

Posted: Mon Feb 03, 2020 12:02 pm
by colin carroll
I did some more delving in the registry and I have managed to get it to work in mackie mode ie transport control etc but I want it to transmit CC data. As I have the Atom and my Editors Keys keyboard or even the Pad remote to run that I do not need another bit of hardware.
BTW could I transmit CC data on the pad remote or the Atom.

I will get somethng that is more reliable as I can not afford not.
It is a shame as it is a good bit of kit when it works.

Thanks for listening.

Regards.

Colin.